Confirmed selection for W12 regional team

A letter from Chris Fox, W12 Selector

Kia ora koutou

I am pleased to announce the selection of the following paddlers who will represent Hoe Tonga in the Regional Premier W12 at National Sprints 2017.

Congratulations to these paddlers and the appointed Team Captains who have indicated their availability and willingness to undertake this role and represent our region. Should any paddlers listed below be unavailable to attend Nationals please contact hoetonga@gmail.com to advise as soon as possible giving an opportunity for those who are waitlisted to participate:

Hoe Tonga Regional W12 Paddlers (Men)
1) Selection based on 1st OM Team W6 500m 2) Fastest W1 Men 250m Dash Race – J19/Open

1 P.J. Rimene-Albrett Wairarapa Waka Ama Canoe Club
2 Aperahama Hurihanganui Wairarapa Waka Ama Canoe Club
3 NUKU, Joe Wairarapa Waka Ama Canoe Club
4 RIMENE, Paddy Wairarapa WWACC (Captain)
5 TAIAPA, Parekoihu Wairarapa Waka Ama Canoe Club
6 RIMENE-ALBRETT, Shannon Wairarapa Waka Ama Canoe Club
7 SCHERZER, Joern Hikoikoi Waka Club
8 AMMUNSON-FYALL, Matt Hikoikoi Waka Club
9 HYNES, Lawrence Porirua Canoe Kayak Club Inc.
10 HANARA, Andrew Wairarapa Waka Ama Canoe Club
11 WALFORD-COLLIER, Ducati Wairarapa Waka Ama Canoe Club
12 SAVELL, Jarrod Hawaiki Nui Tuarua Waka Ama

Next Waitlisted: Kasey JOE-MCINDOE

Hoe Tonga Regional W12 Paddlers (Women)
1) Selection based on 1st OM Team W6 500m 2) Fastest W1 Women 250m Dash Race – J19/Open

1 Rachel Kingi Whanganui River OCC (Captain)
2 Ngarita King Whanganui River OCC
3 Maioha Arihia Whanganui River OCC
4 Jaimee-lee Coleman Whanganui River OCC
5 Nikki Crawford Whanganui River OCC
6 Talia Poutini Whanganui River OCC
7 HODGES, Ria Porirua Canoe Kayak Club Inc.
8 GILLESPIE, Ariana Porirua Canoe Kayak Club Inc.
9 WALFORD-COLLIER, Donna Porirua Canoe Kayak Club Inc.
10 HODGES, Hineora Porirua Canoe Kayak Club Inc.
11 Eden Te PAA Porirua Canoe Kayak Club Inc.
12 ELKINGTON, Marama Hawaikinui

Next Waitlisted:  Mereana Hodges

There may be an opportunity for both teams to have a training prior to Nationals and it will be the role of the appointed Team Captain/s to organise and notify paddlers of any training. The race itself is scheduled as a straight final at Nationals and it is the responsibility of the Team Captain to arrange paddlers seating in the W12 on the day if no prior training run has been undertaken.

Hoe Tonga will supply a uniform (shirt only) to both teams.

Nga mihi nui
Christine Fox
W12 Hoe Tonga Regional Selector