Results: Final Surfski and Waka Ama Series 25 Apr

Hi All,
Thanks for another really good turnout for the last race today, with 35 paddlers taking to the water.
Keep an eye on the www.wellypaddlers.blogspot.com for races coming up over the winter and early spring.
The 2010/2011 Season will start again at the end of September with races running through to the end of April.
Congrats to all who have supported the Series with 12 races over the last 7 months, you are making the Welly Paddlers Series very well known in our Region, around the Country and also around the World thanks to the Internet you also provide a great viewing to the public around the greater Wellington Area and I’m sure you all inspire others to get out and have ago as well……….that’s what racing in numbers does, it creates a great spectacle and you all get noticed.
A few Businesses and People I’d like to thank over the last 7 months who have supported us:
Capital Times
The Wellingtonian
Kapi Mana News
Frampton Signs
Twins Digital (Shelley Bay)
CSTM (custom printed clothing)
Brent Harrison at Bivouac
Sharlene Winiata for doing all the hard yards on the day, while I enjoy the leisurely stuff out on the water.
Most of all Thanks to you the paddlers, without your support we wouldn’t have the good races that we have.
If anyone’s after lightweight buoyancy vests go view our website link for Mocke vests www.paddlekitnz.com (I wear one of them they are lightweight and allow great air flow) and also check out the compact waste belt inflatable vest on www.hutchwilco.co.nz
Results from today at Ngatitoa Domain.
Short Course 7 km
Kemara Hauiti-Parapara 52:30 W1
Kris Dahl 52:53 W1
Selina Katene 52:59 W1
John Taylor 53:53 SS
Tuhiwai Hauiti-Parapara 54:08 SS
Oliver Smith 57:23 W1
Joshua Salsman/Darnell Tearikiaua 58:34 W2
Dianne Morgan 60:07 SK
Howie Clarke 17:20 SS
Sarah Snow 32:18 W1
Long Course 10 km
Matt Archer 51:30 MK
Chester Burt 51:39 SS
Mike Tate 53:38 SS
Eric Waterson 55:03 SS
Tuhiwai’s OC 6 crew 55:55 W6
Paul Colgate/Fahina Tulepu 58:24 W2
Joern Scherzer 58:33 W1
Mark White 60:07 SS
Iain Gillies 60:54 SS
Rob Taggart 60:57 W1
Peki Emery 61:27 W1
Brent Harrison 62:08 MK
George Faalogo 62:48 W1
James Sadler 64:10 W1
David Fisher 66:49 SK
Pete Notman 70:46 SK
Terry Gardiner 74:31 W1
Thomas Tawhiri 74:43 W1
W1 Waka Ama   W2 Double   W6 Six person   MK Multisport kayak   SS Surf ski   SK Sea kayak
If anyone would like to find out any information on racing, coming events or purchasing equipment contact us any time.
through
04 976 1795
022 6455 820 Chester
027 4581 005 Sharlene