Race 5, W1 Harbour Series, 15 August, results

The biggest turnout so far, 32 paddlers took to the water for race 5 of the W1 Harbour Series. A big thank you to Chester Burt, Sharlene and Tuhiwai for running this event while Joern is away in Germany.

The start was on the Pauatahanui side of the Mana Bridge, where it was out of the cool Southerly breeze pushing its way through the Porirua Harbour. The course headed around one of the moored boats just off Ivy Bay then headed under the Mana Bridge, down alongside the yachts near Te Onepoto Bay, then around a buoy by the Jetty at Whitireia Polytechnic then back under the bridge to the finish.

The distance was 8 km. In case of any mistakes in the results, please let Joern know.

W1
Grant Barribal 51:25 W1 Master (2 points as at least three in same/lower division)
Jack Wormald 51:32 W1 Open (2 points as at least three in division)
Taawhana Chadwick 53:18 W1 Open (1 point)
Paddy Rimene 54:22 W1 Open (1 point)
Piki Emery 55:44 W1 SNR Master (2 points as at least three in same/lower division)
Ricky Kopa 55:54 W1 Open (1 point)
George Faalogo 56:43 W1 Master (1 point)
Willie Kappely 57:12 W1 Master (1 point)
Thomas Tawhiri 57:29 W1 Master (1 point)
Chris Fox 58:20 W1 SNR Master W (2 points at least three in same/lower division)
Nigel Baker 58:52 W1 Master (1 point)
Frank Timoti 60:59 W1 Master (1 point)
Mike Colenso-Mita 61:12 W1 Master (1 point)
Ray Kearns 61:26 W1 Open (1 point)
Terry Gardiner 61:54 W1 Master (1 point)
Mereana Hodges 63:36 W1 Master W (1 point)
Rota Taiatini 66:05 W1 Master (1 point)
Royce Gray 66:08 W1 SNR Master (1 point)
Sarah Snow 66:36 W1 SNR Master W (1 point)
Selena Katene W1 short course, Master W (1 point)
Joe Nuku W1 short course , Open (1 point)

Ski, Multisport & Seakayak

Tyler Maxwell 45:44 Ski (2 points, at least three in division)
Chester Burt 45:57 Ski (1 point)
Matt Archer 45:58 Multisport (2 points, at least three in division)
Craig Jones 47:16 Multisport (1 point)
Jack Manners 48:39 Ski (1 point)
Trent Luka 49:41 Ski (1 point)
Sandy Winterton 50:03 Ski (1 point)
Dave Ryde 51:17 Ski (1 point)
Iain Gillies 52:26 Ski (1 point)
Brent Harrison 55:24 Multisport (1 point)
Pete Notman 61:58 Sea Kayak (1 point)

The last W1 race of the Series is on Sept 5 and the first Welly Paddlers race run by Chester for the 2010/2011 season starts on Sept 26.

Here the current standings:

Name Age group / Cat I II III IV V Total
Piki Emery SNR Master M 2 2 2 2 2 10
Grant Barribal Master M 0 2 2 2 2 8
Jörn Scherzer Open M 1 1 2 2 0 6
Anita Taggart SNR Master W 0 2 2 2 0 6
Willie Kappely Master M 1 1 1 0 1 4
Tyler Maxwell Open M Surfski 0 1 1 0 2 4
Royce Gray SNR Master M 1 1 1 0 1 4
Ray Kearns Open M 0 1 1 1 1 4
Selena Katene Master W 0 0 2 0 1 3
Paddy Rimene Open M 0 0 1 1 1 3
Mereana Hodges Master W 0 2 0 0 1 3
Dave Ryde Master M 0 0 1 1 1 3
Chris Fox SNR Master W 0 1 0 0 2 3
Tina Kearns Master W 0 1 0 1 0 2
Thomas Tawhiri Master M 0 0 0 1 1 2
Terry Gardner Master M 0 0 0 1 1 2
Taawhana Chadwick Open M 0 1 0 0 1 2
Sandy Winterton Open M Surfski 0 0 0 1 1 2
Rota Taiatini Master M 0 0 0 1 1 2
Ricky Kopa Open M 0 0 1 0 1 2
Marty McDowell Open M Surfski 0 0 0 2 0 2
Kris Dahl Master W 0 0 1 1 0 2
Kemara JNR 16 M 1 0 1 0 0 2
James Sadler Master M 0 1 0 1 0 2
Chester Burt Open M Surfski 0 0 0 1 1 2
Bjorn Agnew Open M 0 0 1 1 0 2
Jack Wormald Open M 0 0 0 0 2 2
Andrew Cary Open M Surfski 0 0 0 1 0 1
Turi Jnr Tulepu JNR 16 M 0 0 1 0 0 1
Turi Open M Surfski 0 0 1 0 0 1
Sarah Snow SNR Master W 0 0 0 0 1 1
Pania Open W 0 0 1 0 0 1
Nicky Open W Surfski 0 1 0 0 0 1
Mike Open M Surfski 0 1 0 0 0 1
Kelvin Solomon Master M 0 0 0 1 0 1
Fahina Tulepu Open M 0 0 1 0 0 1
Eru Ruwhiu Master M 0 0 0 1 0 1
Doug Master M 0 0 1 0 0 1
David Robinson Open M Surfski 0 0 0 1 0 1
George Faalogo Master M 0 0 0 0 1 1
Joe Nuku Open M 0 0 0 0 1 1
Nigel Baker Master M 0 0 0 0 1 1
Frank Timoti Master M 0 0 0 0 1 1
Mike Colenso-Mita Master M 0 0 0 0 1 1
Matt Archer Multisport 0 0 0 0 2 2
Craig Jones Multisport 0 0 0 0 1 1
Brent Harrison Multisport 0 0 0 0 1 1
Jack Manners Open M Surfski 0 0 0 0 1 1
Trent Luka Open M Surfski 0 0 0 0 1 1
Iain Gillies Open M Surfski 0 0 0 0 1 1
Pete Notman Sea Kayak 0 0 0 0 1 1

ENDS